GDPR

THIS WEB SITE CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT DROPET AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

It is published by Dropet, incorporated in England and Wales under registration 09069342 with registered office at 52 Brighton Road, Surbiton Surrey KT6 5PL, whose telephone number is +44 203 393 49 10.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Personal data protection legislation aims at guarantying that individuals have a high level of control of their private life and personal data. As of May 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”) and the 2002/58/EC Directive (together, and with any other applicable European regulations applicable to the processing and protection of Personal Data) define the applicable legal framework in order to guarantee this level of protection for personal data.

DROPET undertakes to comply with the European Data Protection Regulations. This Privacy Policy is a part of the Legal Terms and Conditions of the Website www.dropet.com (the “Website”) and applies to any User of the Website. This Privacy Policy defines treatment of personal information that DROPET collects when the User accesses to and uses the Website.

It is equally important that you understand what personal data is collected and how it is used. As such, this Notice is intended to provide you with these facts.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you register to use the Site or choose the contact form in our website, DROPET may collect information from you such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, your firm’s name, position or comments. Generally, the information DROPET collects on the Site is used only for DROPET’s own internal purposes, for example, to improve the content of the web site, to improve DROPET’s marketing and promotional efforts, to inform you on services, offers, operational matters and rates offers / changes that may be of interest to you and to help us develop new products and services, to develop our business profile and analyze our business trends and profiles, to statistically analyze the site usage patterns on an aggregate basis, to improve content and site offerings, and may be used by DROPET to contact you to provide you with information DROPET believes may be useful to you. DROPET provide you with marketing-related information after you have, where legally required to do so, opted-in to receive those communications. We will use your personal information for our legitimate interest to develop our business, provided that this interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will give you the opportunity to opt out at any time.

When submitting feedback, your curriculum vitae or other information to the company via this site, you may be asked to provide specific identifying information, including without limitation a valid e-mail address. We may also collect personally identifiable information (name, email addresses, phone numbers, etc.) that may be voluntarily submitted by you.

We may also collect aggregate information, which is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information, such as frequency of visits to the site, site pages most frequently accessed, IP address, browser type, etc.

GDPR Article 5(1)(e) about storage limitation specifies that personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Any challenges to the retention of personal data must be considered in accordance with GDPR Article 17 (Right to erasure), or the equivalent sections in the Data Protection Act 2018 if the processing is for law enforcement purposes. The right to erasure does not apply where we are legally obliged to process personal data or where the processing is necessary for performing our functions.

Where the Firm would be required to erase personal data, but the personal data must be maintained as evidence for legal purposes the Firm must (instead of erasing the personal data) restrict its processing.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

DROPET may place a small text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, although it will enable the site to relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the site (such as username) and to track your use of the site. Tracking information (aggregated through Google Analytics) is used to gather information on user demographics and site traffic patterns on an aggregate basis and is not connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

HOW TO ACCEPT OR REFUSE COOKIES

You can choose to deactivate cookies at any moment. Your browser may also be set up to notify you when cookies are sent to your computer for you to accept or refuse them. You can accept or refuse cookies on an individual basis or refuse them completely. We remind you that this setting could potentially change your conditions of access for our content and services which require the use of cookies. If your browser is set up to disable cookies entirely, you will be unable to benefit from part of our services.

To configure cookies in a way most suited to your needs we invite you to configure your browser to reflect the function of cookies.

For further information concerning cookies, please refer to the Information Commissioner ́s Office (ICO) –

Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser window. Persistent cookies generally last for 3 months and up to a maximum of 2 years.

PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be shared with our offices as necessary or appropriate.

We may also use service providers to process your data. In this event, the processing is governed by a contract that complies with the applicable data protection laws and ensure the protection of your rights.

We may disclose information about our clients to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, or an acquisition of all or a portion of our business, or our acquisition of another business.

YOUR RIGHTS

At any time, you may:

  • Request to see your personal data that we have.
  • Request to correct or delete your personal data if you believe it is incorrect.
  • Object to our processing of your personal data or to transfer of your data.
  • Request an electronic copy of your personal data.

• Bring a complaint on how your personal data is handled.

In any such instance, please contact DROPET at http://www.dropet.com/contact/ or by mail to DROPET, 52 Brighton Road, Surbiton Surrey KT6 5PL, UK.

When you contact us, we may seek additional information from you to make sure that the personal data we may possess belongs to you. Once verified, we will evaluate your request and provide you with a response.

Should you be unsatisfied with the answer, should you think that personal data processing does not follow the rules of law, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority located in your jurisdiction.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

The Company will not sell our contact list or provide your personal identifying information to any non- affiliated person or entity in the ordinary course of our business, although the Company expressly reserves the right to transfer such information in connection with a change in ownership of the Company or its assets.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Site may contain links to websites operated by other people or companies. Those websites may have their own privacy policy or no privacy policy at all. We do not have any responsibility for those websites, and we provide the links solely for the convenience of our visitors.

DROPET reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time, in its sole discretion, by updating this web page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close